CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
Willson International Inc.
250 Cooper Ave., Suite 102
P.O. Box 390
Tonawanda, NY 14150-0390

RE: The tariff classification of window shade material imported from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated April 6, 2007, on behalf your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on five styles of window shade fabrics, representative samples of which were submitted. The material will be imported in rolls, 178 cm wide and 30 meters long.

Style “Kaloma” consists of a woven sheet of paper strips. The paper strips are placed horizontally side-by-side and woven together with vertical polyester yarn. The woven paper sheet material is laminated on the back with a light-filtering, non-woven textile material.

Style “Borneo” consists of a woven sheet of paper strips. The paper strips are placed horizontally side-by-side and are sewn together with polyester yarn using a decorative stitch. The woven paper sheet material is backed with a light-filtering, non-woven textile material.

Style “Moluka” consists of a woven sheet of paper strips and jute yarn. Two horizontal strips of paper and one horizontal yarn of jute are alternately placed side-by-side. The paper and jute are held in place by vertically interwoven polyester yarn. The essential character of this woven sheet is imparted by the paper strips because they cover the greater area and provide the greater visual impact. The woven paper and jute sheet material is laminated on the back with a light-filtering, non-woven textile material.

The applicable subheading for the styles “Kaloma”, “Borneo” and “Moluka” will be 4601.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form: other (than mats, matting or screens of vegetable materials): other (than of vegetable materials): other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification for the styles “Blossom” and “Guava Parchment.” Your request for a ruling for these styles should include the following additional information: (1) Give the weight for each generic fiber, treating the staple and filament as separate materials – (for example, - 25% staple polyester, 25% filament polyester, 25% filament polypropylene, 25% staple polypropylene); (2) Provide the number of single yarns per centimeter in the warp and the number of single yarns per centimeter in the filling; (3) If containing staple yarns, indicate whether the yarns are combed or carded; (4) Indicate whether or not the fabric is coated and if so, specify the type of coating – (for example, - latex, acrylic, SBR). When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your ruling request for these styles. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this letter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division